Your new design will be uploaded in:
...
Please contact Delivery Team on
0113 3200 750 if you have any queries.
X

Milner Road, Brighton, East Sussex BN2 4BP

01273 291188

admin@coomberoad.brighton-hove.sch.uk

Coombe Road Primary School

Broadening Horizons, Raising Aspirations

Our Staff

SENIOR LEADERSHIP TEAM

Mrs V Phillips - Headteacher 

Mrs C Burcombe - Assistant Headteacher/Special Educational Needs & Disability Co-ordinator (SENDCo)

SENIOR MANAGEMENT TEAM

Mrs J Smith - Business Manager

Mr R Gyurkovits - KS2 (Junior) & English Lead

Ms J Watson - KS1 (Infant) & English Lead

TEACHING STAFF

YR: Ms P Hardman - Red Class Teacher (EYFS, Geography Lead) 

Teaching Support Staff: Mr P Luckhurst

 Y1: Ms J Watson - Buttercup Class Teacher (KS1 & English Lead - SMT)

Teaching Support Staff: Mrs S Whalen

Y2: Mrs J Austin - Sunflower Class Teacher (Science Lead)

Teaching Support Staff: Miss M Phillips

Y3: Ms M Reeves - Emerald Class Teacher (Maths Lead & EAL/Languages Contact)

Teaching Support Staff: Miss R Keegan

Y4/5: Ms K Folley/Mrs M Allen - Sky Class Teachers (Art/D&T Lead & Computing Lead)

Teaching Support Staff: Mrs L Faulkner

Y4/5: Mrs J Allen/Mrs M Allen - Sapphire Class Teachers (RE/PSHE/SRE ead & Computing Lead)

Teaching Support Staff: Mrs A Kempster-Butler

Y4/5: Mr R Gyurkovits - Indigo Class Teacher (KS2 & English Lead - SMT)

Teaching Support Staff: Mrs S Mechen 

Y6: Mr R Milsted - Amethyst Class Teacher (Sports/Active Travel Lead)

Teaching Support Staff: Mrs S Smart & Mrs J Stanton

PPA: Mrs M Allen - Primary Teacher (Computing Lead)

SEND (Special educational needs & disability) Teaching Assistants

Mrs S Walker - KS1

Mrs L Suleyman - KS2

Ms A Ghani - KS2

Office

Ms J Smith - Business Manager

Miss Lumina Friedl - Office Manager

Welfare

Mrs A Newing - Attendance Officer/Child Welfare

Mrs C Dakin - Interim Child Welfare Officer & Designated Person for Child Protection (Deputy)

 

Mrs G Pierce - Senior Learning Mentor

Mr G Alborough - Learning Mentor

Mrs L Chapman - Learning Mentor/Nurture Class

 

Mrs S Whalen - Nurture Class Lead

premises

Mr P Apps - Caretaker

Ms A Vallier - Supervisor Cleaner/Premises

Mr J Tester - Cleaner/Premises 

Ms K Gibbs - Cleaner/Premises

lunch time supervisors 

Mrs S Smart - Senior Supervisor

Mrs S Whalen, Miss M Phillips, Mrs L Faulkner, Mrs S Mechen, Mrs A Kempster-Butler, Miss K Bassett, Miss R Keegan, Mr C Young, Ms K Gibbs

ict 

Mr G Marlow - ICT Technician

First aid

Miss M Phillips - Workplace First-Aider, Paediatric First-Aider & Water Safety Level 2

Mrs S Whalen - Workplace First-Aider & Paediatric First-Aider

Miss K Bassett - Paediatric First-Aider

Mr P Luckhurst - Paediatric First-Aider

Mrs S Walker - Paediatric First-Aider

Mrs C Dakin - Paediatric First-Aider

Miss L Friedl - Paediatric First-Aider

Mrs S Smart - Paediatric First-Aider

Miss R Keegan - Paediatric First-Aider

Miss R Hamon - Paediatric First-Aider

Mrs A Williams - Water Safety Level 2

Mrs A Kempster-Butler - Water Safety Level 2