Your new design will be uploaded in:
...
Please contact Delivery Team on
0113 3200 750 if you have any queries.
X

Milner Road, Brighton, East Sussex BN2 4BP

01273 291188

admin@coomberoad.brighton-hove.sch.uk

Coombe Road Primary School

Broadening Horizons, Raising Aspirations

Our Staff

SENIOR LEADERSHIP TEAM

Mrs V Phillips - Headteacher 

Mrs C Burcombe - Assistant Headteacher/Special Educational Needs & Disability Co-ordinator (SENDCo)

SENIOR MANAGEMENT TEAM

Mrs J Smith - Business Manager

Ms K Folley - KS2 (Junior) & Art Lead (Mon-Thurs)

Ms J Austin - KS2 (Junior) & English Lead (Fri)

Mr R Gyurkovits - KS2 (Junior) & English Lead (until October half term)

Ms J Watson - KS1 (Infant) & English Lead

TEACHING STAFF

YR: Ms P Hardman - Red Class Teacher (EYFS, Geography Lead) 

Teaching Support Staff: Mr P Luckhurst & Miss H Asquith-Brown

 Y1: Mrs J Allen/Mrs A Williams - Buttercup Class Teachers 

Teaching Support Staff: Mrs S Whalen

Y2: Ms J Watson - Sunflower Class Teacher (KS1 Lead, Science Lead)

Teaching Support Staff: Miss H Asquith-Brown

Y3: Ms M Reeves - Emerald Class Teacher (Maths Lead & EAL/Languages Contact)

Teaching Support Staff: Mrs A Kempster-Butler

Y4: Ms K Folley/Mrs M Allen - Sky Class Teachers (KS2 Lead,Art/D&T Lead) (Computing Lead)

Teaching Support Staff: Mrs S Mechen

Y5: Mr P O'Connor - Indigo Class Teacher 

Teaching Support Staff: Mrs S Smart

Y6: Mr R Milsted - Amethyst Class Teacher (Sports & KS2 English Lead)

Teaching Support Staff: Mrs E Kapoli

Y6: Mrs J Austin - Violet Class Teacher (KS2 Lead, English Lead)

Teaching Support Staff: Miss M Phillips & Mrs L Faulkner

PPA: Mr R Gyurkovits - Primary Teacher 

SEND (Special educational needs & disability) Teaching Assistants

Mrs L Suleyman 

Ms A Ghani 

Office

Ms J Smith - Business Manager

Miss Lumina Friedl - Office Manager & Supervisor for Out-of-Hours Clubs

Mrs S Walker - Assistant to SENDCo

Welfare

Mrs A Newing - Attendance Officer/Child Welfare

Mrs C Dakin - Child Welfare Officer & Designated Person for Child Protection (Deputy)

 

Mrs G Pierce - Senior Learning Mentor

Mr G Alborough - Learning Mentor

Mrs L Chapman - Learning Mentor/Nurture Class

 

Mrs S Whalen - Nurture Class Lead

premises

Mr P Apps - Caretaker

Ms A Vallier - Supervisor Cleaner/Premises

Mr J Tester - Cleaner/Premises 

Ms K Gibbs - Cleaner/Premises

lunch time supervisors 

Mrs S Smart - Senior Supervisor

Mrs S Whalen, Miss M Phillips, Mrs L Faulkner, Mrs S Mechen, Mrs A Kempster-Butler, Miss K Bassett, Ms K Gibbs, Mrs E Kapoli

ict 

Mr G Marlow - ICT Technician

OUT OF HOURS CLUBS

Miss R Hamon - Breakfast Club & Buddies After School Club

Mr C Young - Breakfast Club & Buddies After School Club

First aid

Miss M Phillips - Workplace First-Aider, Paediatric First-Aider & Water Safety Level 2

Mrs S Whalen - Workplace First-Aider & Paediatric First-Aider

Miss K Bassett - Paediatric First-Aider

Mr P Luckhurst - Paediatric First-Aider

Mrs S Walker - Paediatric First-Aider

Mrs C Dakin - Paediatric First-Aider

Miss L Friedl - Paediatric First-Aider

Mrs S Smart - Paediatric First-Aider

Miss R Hamon - Paediatric First-Aider

Mr C Young - Paediatric First-Aider

Mrs A Williams - Water Safety Level 2

Mrs A Kempster-Butler - Water Safety Level 2