Your new design will be uploaded in:
...
Please contact Delivery Team on
0113 3200 750 if you have any queries.
X

Milner Road, Brighton, East Sussex BN2 4BP

01273 077130

admin@coomberoad.brighton-hove.sch.uk

Coombe Road Primary School

Broadening Horizons, Raising Aspirations

Our Staff

SENIOR LEADERSHIP TEAM

Mrs V Phillips - Headteacher 

Mrs C Burcombe - Assistant Headteacher/Special Educational Needs & Disability Co-ordinator (SENDCo)

SENIOR MANAGEMENT TEAM

Mrs J Smith - Business Manager

Ms K Folley - Senior Leader & Art/Design & Technology Lead/English Lead (Mon-Thurs)

TEACHING STAFF

YR (Poppy Class): Ms P Hardman - (EYFS/Geography Lead) 

Teaching Support Staff: Mr P Luckhurst & Mrs H Anderson

 Y1 (Buttercup Class): Mrs J Allen/Mrs A Williams (History & PSHE/SRE Leads)

Teaching Support Staff: Mrs S Whalen & Ms W Garlick (INA)

Y2 (Sunflower Class): Ms M Reeves (Maths Lead & EAL/Languages Contact)

Teaching Support Staff: Mrs S Mechen

Y3 (Emerald Class): Ms J Watson (Science Lead/Professional Tutor)

Teaching Support Staff: Mrs K White and Miss H Asquith-Brown

Y4/5 (Indigo Class): Mr P O'Connor (Sports & RE Lead) 

Teaching Support Staff: Mrs A Kempster-Butler

 Y6 (Amethyst Class): Mr R Milsted (Sports & Writing Lead)

Teaching Support Staff: Miss M Phillips

PPA (Yrs 2-6): Ms J Austin (French, Music & Computing Lead)

PPA (Yrs R-1): Mrs A Williams - see above

SEND (Special educational needs & disability) Teaching Assistants

Mrs L Suleyman based in Learning Zone

Ms A Ghani based in 'Launch Pad' supporting Indigo and Amethyst Classes (am) & in Learning Zone (pm) 

CATCH-UP TEACHER (FOLLOWING PANDEMIC)

Mrs M Allen

Office

Ms J Smith - School Business Manager

Miss Lumina Friedl - Office Manager & Out-of-Hours Clubs Manager

Mrs S Walker - Assistant to SENDCo

Welfare

Mrs C Dakin - Child Welfare & Attendance Officer & Designated Person for Child Protection (Deputy)

 

Mrs G Pierce - Senior Learning Mentor based in 'Treehouse'

Mrs L Chapman - Learning Mentor based in 'Treehouse'

 

Boomer - Our PAT Dog

premises

Mr S Rowe - Premises Manager

Mr J Tester - Cleaner/Premises 

Ms K Gibbs - Cleaner/Premises

lunch time supervisors 

Mrs S Whalen, Miss M Phillips, Mrs S Mechen, Mrs A Kempster-Butler, Ms K Gibbs, Miss H Asquith-Brown, Mrs W Garlick

ict 

Mr G Marlow - ICT Technician

OUT OF HOURS CLUBS

Miss L Friedl - Out of Hours Club Manager

Ms A Vallier - Breakfast Club & Buddies After School Club

Mr C Young - Breakfast Club & Buddies After School Club

First aid

Miss M Phillips - Workplace First-Aider

Mr S Rowe - Workplace First-Aider

Mr C Young - Paediatric First-Aider

Mrs A Vallier - Paediatric First-Aider

Ms P Hardman - Paediatric First-Aider

Mrs J Allen - Paediatric First-Aider

Ms J Watson - Paediatric First-Aider

Ms M Reeves - Paediatric First-Aider

Ms K Folley - Paediatric First-Aider

Mrs J Austin - Paediatric First-Aider

Mr P O'Connor - Paediatric First-Aider

Mr R Milsted - Paediatric First-Aider