Your new design will be uploaded in:
...
Please contact Delivery Team on
0113 3200 750 if you have any queries.
X

Milner Road, Brighton, East Sussex BN2 4BP

01273 291188

admin@coomberoad.brighton-hove.sch.uk

Coombe Road Primary School

Broadening Horizons, Raising Aspirations

Our Staff

SENIOR LEADERSHIP TEAM

Mrs V Phillips - Headteacher 

Mrs C Burcombe - Assistant Headteacher/Special Educational Needs & Disability Co-ordinator (SENDCo)

SENIOR MANAGEMENT TEAM

Mrs J Smith - Business Manager

Ms K Folley - Senior Leader & Art/Design & Technology Lead/English Lead (Mon-Thurs)

TEACHING STAFF

YR: Ms P Hardman - Poppy Class Teacher (EYFS/Geography Lead) 

Teaching Support Staff: Mr P Luckhurst & Mrs A Kempster Butler (Monday)

 Y1: Mrs J Allen/Mrs A Williams - Buttercup Class Teachers (History & PSHE Leads)

Teaching Support Staff: Mrs S Whalen 

Y2: Ms J Watson - Sunflower Class Teacher (Maths Lead & EAL/Languages Contact)

Teaching Support Staff: Mrs K White

Y3: Ms J Watson - Emerald Class Teacher (Science Lead/Professional Tutor)

Teaching Support Staff: Miss H Asquith-Brown

Y4: Ms K Folley/Mrs J Austin - Sky Class Teachers (Senior Lead, English Leads, Art/D&T Lead, French/Music Lead) 

Teaching Support Staff: Mrs S Mechen

Y5: Mr P O'Connor - Indigo Class Teacher (Sports/RE Lead)

Teaching Support Staff: Mrs A Kempster-Butler (Tuesday-Friday)

Y6: Mr R Milsted - Amethyst Class Teacher (Sports/English Lead)

Teaching Support Staff: Miss M Phillips

PPA: Ms J Austin - French/Music Lead/English Lead

SEND (Special educational needs & disability) Teaching Assistants

Mrs L Suleyman (based in Learning Zone)

Ms A Ghani (based in Learning Zone) 

Mrs L Faulkner (based in Buttercup Class)

Office

Ms J Smith - Business Manager

Miss Lumina Friedl - Office Manager & Supervisor for Out-of-Hours Clubs

Mrs S Walker - Assistant to SENDCo

Welfare

Mrs C Dakin - Child Welfare & Attendance Officer & Designated Person for Child Protection (Deputy)

 

Mrs G Pierce - Senior Learning Mentor (based in Upper Junior Bubble)

Mr G Alborough - Learning Mentor (based in Poppy Class)

Mrs L Chapman - Learning Mentor (based in Infant Bubble)

premises

Mr S Rowe - Premises Manager

Mr J Tester - Cleaner/Premises 

Ms K Gibbs - Cleaner/Premises

lunch time supervisors 

Mrs S Whalen, Miss M Phillips, Mrs L Faulkner, Mrs S Mechen, Mrs A Kempster-Butler, Ms K Gibbs, Miss H Asquith-Brown

ict 

Mr G Marlow - ICT Technician

OUT OF HOURS CLUBS

Miss L Friedl - Out of Hours Club Manager

Ms A Vallier - Breakfast Club & Buddies After School Club

Mr C Young - Breakfast Club & Buddies After School Club

First aid

Miss M Phillips - Workplace First-Aider, Paediatric First-Aider & Water Safety Level 2

Mr P Luckhurst - Paediatric First-Aider

Mrs S Walker - Paediatric First-Aider

Mrs C Dakin - Paediatric First-Aider

Miss L Friedl - Paediatric First-Aider

Mr C Young - Paediatric First-Aider

Mrs A Williams - Water Safety Level 2

Mrs A Kempster-Butler - Paediatric First-Aider, Water Safety Level 2

Mrs A Vallier - Paediatric First-Aider

Ms P Hardman - Paediatric First-Aider

Mrs J Allen - Paediatric First-Aider

Ms J Watson - Paediatric First-Aider

Ms M Reeves - Paediatric First-Aider

Ms K Folley - Paediatric First-Aider

Mrs J Austin - Paediatric First-Aider

Mr P O'Connor - Paediatric First-Aider

Mr R Milsted - Paediatric First-Aider

VOLUNTEER STAFF

S Taylor - Resources/Office Support

K White - Teaching Assistant (qualified)