Your new design will be uploaded in:
...
Please contact Delivery Team on
0113 3200 750 if you have any queries.
X

Milner Road, Brighton, East Sussex BN2 4BP

01273 077130

admin@coomberoad.brighton-hove.sch.uk

Coombe Road Primary School

Broadening Horizons, Raising Aspirations

Our Staff

SENIOR LEADERSHIP TEAM

Mr S Scrase - Headteacher

Mrs C Burcombe - Assistant Headteacher/Special Educational Needs & Disability Co-ordinator (SENDCo)

SENIOR MANAGEMENT TEAM

Ms C Warland - Business Manager

Ms K Folley - Senior Leader & Curriculum Lead/Art & Design Lead/Reading & Phonics Lead (Mon-Thurs)

TEACHING STAFF

YR (Poppy Class): Mrs T Tribe & Mrs A Williams (PSHE/RSE Lead & Senior Mental Health First Aider)

Teaching support staff: Mr P Luckhurst, Mrs H Anderson, Mrs S Newman

Y1 (Buttercup Class): Ms J Watson (Science Lead/Professional Tutor)

Teaching support staff: Miss D Hudson

Y2 (Sunflower Class): Mr P O'Connor (Sports Lead)

Teaching support staff: Mrs A Butler & Ms W Garlick (INA)

Y3 (Emerald Class): Mr R Milsted (Writing Lead/Sports Lead)

Teaching support staff: Miss M Phillips & Miss H Asquith-Brown

Y4 (Indigo Class): Ms M Reeves (Maths Lead & KS1 Moderator)

Teaching support staff: Mrs S Mechen & Mrs S Newman

Y5/6 (Amethyst Class): Miss T Fay 

Teaching support staff: Mrs K White

 

PPA (KS1) 22-23: Mrs C Burcombe (Assistant Headteacher/Special Educational Needs & Disability Co-ordinator)

PPA (KS2) 22-23: Ms K Folley (Senior Leader & Curriculum Lead/Art & Design Lead/Reading & Phonics Lead)

SEND (Special educational needs & disability) Teaching Assistants (Learning zone)

Mrs L Suleyman 

Mrs S Whalen 

Office

Ms C Warland - School Business Manager from

Miss Lumina Friedl - Office Manager & Out-of-Hours Clubs Manager

Mrs S Walker - Assistant to SENDCo (Wed & Thurs)

Welfare

Ms C Warland - Child Welfare & Attendance Officer & Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

 

Mrs G Pierce - Senior Learning Mentor 

Mrs L Chapman - Learning Mentor 

 

Boomer - Our PAT Dog

premises

Mr S Rowe - Premises Manager

Mr J Tester - Cleaner/Premises 

Ms K Gibbs - Cleaner/Premises

lunch time supervisors 

Mrs S Mechen, Mrs A Kempster-Butler, Ms K Gibbs, Miss H Brown, Mrs W Garlick, Miss H Anderson, Miss D Hudson and Mrs S Newman

ict 

Mr G Marlow - ICT Technician

OUT OF HOURS CLUBS

Miss L Friedl - Out of Hours Club Manager

Ms A Vallier - Breakfast Club & Buddies After School Club

Mr C Young - Breakfast Club & Buddies After School Club

First aid

Mr S Rowe - Workplace First-Aider/Defibrillator & CPR

 

Mr P LuckhurstPaediatric First-Aider

Mr C Young - Paediatric First-Aider

Mrs A Vallier - Paediatric First-Aider

 

Ms J Watson - Paediatric First-Aider

Ms M Reeves - Paediatric First-Aider

Ms K Folley - Paediatric First-Aider

Mr P O'Connor - Paediatric First-Aider/Defibrillator & CPR

Mr R Milsted - Paediatric First-Aider/Defibrillator & CPR

Ms C Warland - Defibrillator & CPR

Miss L Friedl - Defibrillator & CPR